2017 Board of Trustees

 

CHAIR
William “Bill” Collins
Partner
Covington & Burling LLP
New York, NY

VICE CHAIR
Patricia “Pat” Bresee
Retired Juvenile Court Judge
Atherton, CA

TREASURER
Adam J. Liff
President, Diversified Funding
and Management
Santa Barbara, CA

SECRETARY
Britt Banks
Executive Director
Getches-Wilkinson Center
University of Colorado Law School
Miami Beach, FL

MEMBER-AT-LARGE
Senator Mary Landrieu
Senior Policy Advisor
Van Ness Feldman
Washington, DC
 

Joseph “Joe” Bankoff
Chair, The Sam Nunn School of
International Affairs
Georgia Tech University
Atlanta, GA

Dr. William Bell
President and CEO
Casey Family Programs
Seattle, WA

Renne Bilson
Past Board President
CASA of Los Angeles
Studio City, CA

Patrice Comey*
Child Advocate
McLean, VA

Danielle Maurer
Child Advocate
Washington, DC

Greg Maurer
Director of Public Policy
Facebook
Washington, DC

James “Jim” Rishwain
Chair Emeritus
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Kris Perry
President
Save the Children Action Network
Washington, DC

Marjorie “Peg” Redden
Executive Director
Advocates for Children
Aurora, CO

Lisa Stuart*
Child Advocate
Greenwich, CT

EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE
Judge Anthony Capizzi
Montgomery County Juvenile Court
Dayton, OH
President, National Council of
Juvenile and Family Court Judges

Judge Katherine Tennyson
Multnomah County Circuit Court Judge
Portland, OR
President, National Council of
Juvenile and Family Court Judges

* Elected in January 2018


Donors

 

Thank you to all our donors, who make growth and progress possible. Together, we are a powerful voice for vulnerable children.

 

$100,000+
Akerman LLP
Barbara Cooper Fund
Fidelity Charitable Trustees’ Initiative
Jewelers for Children
Kappa Alpha Theta Foundation
Toy Industry Foundation

$25,000-99,999
Annie E. Casey Foundation
Dr. William Bell - Casey Family Programs
The Honorable Patricia Bresee (retired)
Robert and Gayle Culak
Fred and Mabel R. Parks Foundation
Independent Charities of America
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Yahoo Employee Foundation

$10,000-24,999
N. Bernard Aldridge
Joseph Bankoff
William Collins
Steve Dow
Ronald C. Honeyman
Adam Liff
Danielle Maurer
Greg M. Maurer
Diane Nunn
Tara Lisa Perry
James Rishwain
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee
Wells Fargo Advisors
Jeanine and Daniel Wiener-Kronish

$5,000-9,999
Anonymous
Britt Banks
Renne J. Bilson
Richard M. Cashin
Covington & Burling LLP
Sally W. Erny
Gerald and Diane Hayes
Jamieson Charitable Foundation
Kappa Alpha Theta - Alpha Lambda Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Beta Epsilon Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Eta Phi Chapter
Kroger/Fred Meyer Jewelers
Peter and Sheryl Neupert
Schwab Charitable Fund
Sidney Stern Memorial Trust
The Rossetti/Gunn Family
Scott Zimmer

$1,000-4,999
Daniel J. Adelstein
Anonymous
Mary Afflerbach
Shari Agastein
All-State Legal
Carlos Anaya
Joseph Auletta
Beth Ballentine
Bari Lipp Foundation

Lisa Scott-Benson
Roberta Bissell
Bruce Blakeman
Chip and Kaoru Block
Robert and Taffy Bright
Michael and Margaret Brownrigg
Charles Brumback
Allison and Kevin Burrus
Paige Cantlin
Cards for Causes, LLC
Brian Carnes
Frank Chambers
Michael Choy
Eleanor and Larry Cohen
Live Nation - Colorado
Jennifer Copes
Andrew Craig
Peter and Jill Dame
Michael and Kelly Davenport
Susan Deifer
Jaykumar Desai
Donate for Charity Inc.
Donna Drackett
Marie Dushime
Family Office Foundation
FirstGiving
Ronald Fischer
Judith and Glenn Frye
James Gallisdorfer
Lawrence Genalo
Katherine and Travis Giddings
Mr. Donald Gimbel
Give With Liberty
GoTab Inc.
Rebecca Grear
Darryl and Adele Harper
Jessica Hastings
April Hatfield
Rebecca Haun
Talia and Aaron Heath
Jennifer Hichme
Winnie and Paul Holzman
Dean Howard
Fidelity Investments
David and Amy Johnson
Blondean Jones
Kappa Alpha Theta - Alpha Gamma Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Alpha Omicron Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Alpha Tau Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Beta Phi Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Delta Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Delta Chi Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Epsilon Tau Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Rho Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Zeta Rho Chapter
Kappa Alpha Theta - Zeta Theta Chapter
Krista Kellogg
Kendra Scott LLC
Marie Kennedy
Piper Kotwica
Andrea Kucirek

 

Senator Mary Landrieu
James and Jean LeClare
Susan and Arthur Leeds
Jeffrey and Rachel Lipp
Martie Maguire
Tom Mitchell
Mary Ellen and Robert Mittelstaedt
Betty Montgomery
Network For Good
John Nicoletti
Joseph Nunn
Michelle Olson
Paul Pakalski
Carlo and Julia Panaccione
Kay Parr
Thomas Parrish
Gloria and James Pattillo
Carin and Michael Piraino
Bruce and Ruth Platt
Pledgeling Foundation
Peter Privert
Brad Ray
Maria Rigatti
Lois Rosen
Abbey Ruby
Marjorie Rudden
Salesforce.org
Veronica Sandoval
Nicholette Santilla
Seattle Foundation
Joseph Seitz
Emily Sheikh
Shoreline Branham LLC
David Sietsma
Patrice Silver
Andrew and Rhonda Smulian
David and Jill Spector
Richard Spees
Francine and Alexander Ter Weele Ttee
Romi Thakur
The Benevity Community Impact Fund
The McWilliams/Piraino Family Foundation
The Paul and Erika White Family Foundation
The Zimmer Family Foundation
Together We Rise Corporation
United Way of Greater Philadelphia & SNJ
Charlene Wallen
William Van Nortwick and Maria Henderson
Susanne Zabloudil

ConferenceSponsors2.png